State v. Doe
[…] (3) is convicted of any felony on or after October 1, 2010, and has a prior conviction for an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under this subtitle; or

(4) was convicted on or after October 1, 2010, of a violation of § 3-324 of the Criminal Law Article, regardless of whether the victim was a minor.
Crim. Proc. § 11-702.1(a) (2018 Repl.; 2019 Supp.).

A "supervising authority" is "an agency or person that is responsible for collecting the information for the initial registration of a sex offender." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 11-701(n). For persons who reside in Montgomery County, such as Mr. Doe, the supervising authority is the Montgomery County Police Department. See id. § 11-701(n)(8) ("if the sex offender is not under the supervision, custody, or control of another supervising authority," then the supervising authority is "the local law enforcement unit where the sex offender is a resident, is a transient, or habitually lives on moving from another jurisdiction or foreign country that requires registration").

Finally, MSORA requires new residents of Maryland to register as sex offenders if they are required to register by other jurisdictions. As of 2007, § 11-704(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article (2005 Repl.) provided in relevant part: