State v. Doe
[…] After receiving the Department's second letter, Mr. Doe initiated this lawsuit. He sought a declaratory judgment that requiring him to register as a sex offender in Maryland based on his 1988 convictions in Hawaii would violate the prohibition on ex post facto laws contained in Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Mr. Doe also requested "reasonable attorney fees and costs for his expenses in bringing this action as there is no good faith or substantial justification on the part of the [State and the County] in demanding [Mr. Doe] register on the Maryland sex offender registry."

Article 17 provides: "That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required."

The State and the County moved separately for summary judgment. The State contended that requiring Mr. Doe to register did not violate Article 17 because "[n]o dispute exists that before relocating to Maryland, [Mr. Doe] was required to register in Hawaii and the District of Columbia."