State v. Dodds
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted).

Following an encounter with police officers, appellant was charged with assault of an officer and obstructing legal process. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.2231, subd. 1, .50, subds. 1(2), 2(1) (2004). A jury acquitted appellant of assault by fighting and choking an officer, and found him not guilty of felony obstructing legal process. See Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 2(1) (making obstructing legal process a felony-level offense if "the person knew or had reason to know that the act created a risk of death, substantial bodily harm, or serious property damage; or [] the act caused death, substantial bodily harm, or serious property damage"). The jury, however, did find appellant guilty of the lesser-included misdemeanor obstructing legal process.