State v. Dodd
[…] Relating to the collision itself, the detective testified that he had performed a collision reconstruction investigation and analysis of the police chase and associated collisions. Based on his evaluation, the detective opined that the damage to the Nissan was "probably several thousand dollars . . . significant damage."

¶19 After the State rested, Dodd moved for a judgment of acquittal, but the court denied the motion. As part of its final instructions to the jury, the trial court provided a general causation instruction consistent with A.R.S. § 13-203: "Conduct is the cause of a result if, but for the conduct, the result in question would not have occurred." During the following closing arguments, Dodd argued that his conduct neither caused B.B.'s injuries nor much of the damage to the Nissan.

¶20 After the four-day trial, the jury convicted Dodd on all counts.