State v. Dobrova
[…] When the legislature did authorize sentence appeals by enacting AS 12.55.120 (ch. 117, § 4, SLA 1969) it implied in the last sentence of .120(c), quoted in footnote 3 supra, that as to bail a sentence appeal was to be distinguished from a "regular appeal," and that sentence appeals would be governed by the existing bail statute, .040, only when they were combined with merit appeals. If sentence appeals were intended to be governed by .040, the final sentence of .120(c) would serve no purpose.

The opinion of the court of appeals is AFFIRMED.


AS 12.30.040 provides:

Release after conviction. (a) A person who has been convicted of an offense and is awaiting sentence, or who has filed an appeal shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of AS 12.30.020 unless the court has reason to believe that no one or more conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or prevent the person from posing a danger to other persons and the community. If that determination is made, the person may be remanded to custody. This section does not affect the right of a person appealing from a judgment of conviction from a district court to the superior court to be released on bail pending appeal under Rule 603(b) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of (a) of this section, if a person has been convicted of an offense which is an unclassified felony or a class A felony, the person may not be released on bail either before sentencing or pending appeal.

The state argues that this provision of Title 12 [Code of Criminal Procedure], Chapter 30 [Bail] applies only to merit appeals, not sentence appeals.