State v. Dobbins
[…] {¶ 26} The majority notes that the criminal trespass statute contains three culpable mental states. However, the case law addressing the trespass element of a burglary offense consistently does so specifically within the context of R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), which incorporates the culpable mental state of "knowingly." See, e.g., State v. Powell (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 62, 63; State v. Divincenzo, 9th Dist. No. 05CA0105-M, 2006-Ohio-6330, at ¶ 35; State v. Hardy (Apr. 26, 2000), 9th Dist. No. 19503; State v. Hesketh (July 8, 1998), 9th Dist. No. 18694. R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) provides that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall *** [k]knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]" See, also State v. Chatfield, 5th Dist. No. 2008CA0034, 2009-Ohio-856, at ¶ 62 (recognizing that "the mens rea to commit the offense of trespass, as incorporated into the breaking and entering statute[(R.C. 2911.12)], is "knowingly.").