State v. D.K.
[…] The person convicted thus loses asylum status because they become "deportable." 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) and (a)(2)(A)(iii).

Defendant's guilty plea to endangering the welfare of a child was a deportable offense because it was clearly an aggravated felony and a crime of child abuse. At the time, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) stated:

Subsequent to defendant's plea, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) was amended and now reads as follows:

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-1, [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3, and [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-8.21[] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who cause the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child . . . is guilty of a crime of the second degree.

N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 states, in pertinent part as follows: