State v. Dixon
[…] Id., subd. 1(4)(a)-(f). A defendant must ordinarily complete a written waiver of the right to counsel. Id., subd. 1(4) (stating that defendant must enter written waiver or otherwise waiver must be made on the record); Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2022) ("[W]aiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except . . . if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver.").

The district court failed to obtain from Dixon a waiver of his right to counsel in either matter. The record does not contain any written waiver of the right to counsel from Dixon.