State v. Dixon
[…] Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9 (2018).

Following amendments to Minnesota law that became effective in 2019, "marijuana" is now defined to exclude "hemp." Minn. Stat. § 152.01 subd. 9 (Supp. 2019). Under Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 5(a) (Supp. 2019), " ‘Hemp’ has the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3," which in turn defines hemp as "the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant ... with a [THC] concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis." Minn. Stat. § 18K.02, subd. 3 (Supp. 2019).