State v. Dist. Ct. Webster Cty
[…] Roberts echoes the district court's analysis that concluded Roberts could not receive both a revocation of probation and be found in contempt for the same violation, and that this combination amounted to an illegal sentence. He then cites to Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24(5), stating an illegal sentence can be corrected at any time. The State does not fault the ability of the district court to correct an illegal sentence, even one discovered seventeen years later, but asserts that "restoring a deferred judgment" is not the same as correcting an illegal sentence.

Under Iowa Code section 907.1(1), a deferred judgment is defined as "a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the court." When a defendant receives a deferred judgment, "no conviction occurs in the strict legal sense because no adjudication of guilt is made." State v. Farmer, 234 N.W.2d 89, 92 (Iowa 1975); see also State v.