State v. DiMaggio
[…] Id. But "a defendant may not withdraw [her] plea simply because the [district] court failed to elicit proper responses" if the record is sufficient to support the conviction. Id. The factual-basis requirement is satisfied if the record contains credible evidence which would support a jury verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime to which she pleaded guilty. Nelson, 880 N.W.2d at 859.

Here, appellant pleaded guilty to aiding and abetting third-degree possession of a controlled substance under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014), which requires that "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine." "The weight of the mixture is an essential element of the offense charged; like every other essential element, it must be proven by the state and proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Robinson, 517 N.W.2d 336, 339 (Minn. 1994).