State v. Dillard
[…] As noted by the trial court, no evidence was presented in violation of a court order or pretrial ruling. The irregularity, if any, was not so serious or prejudicial as to require a new trial and the court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion for a new trial.

IV

Finally, Dillard contends that the State's decision to charge him with felony murder in violation of RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) as an alternative means of committing second degree murder violates his right to equal protection and due process. The felony murder statute, RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) provides, in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants." In this case, the jury was instructed that to convict Dillard of felony murder it had to conclude that Dillard was committing assault in either the first or second degree and that Horton died in the course of and in furtherance of that crime.

As an initial matter, Dillard claims that even though the State charged him with both intentional and felony murder, it relied solely on the theory of felony murder. He, therefore, maintains that he is in the same position as a person charged only with felony murder. But although felony murder was the State's primary theory, the State also asserted that the evidence was sufficient to establish that Dillard committed intentional murder. We reject the premise of Dillard's argument.

See RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) (a person is guilty of intentional second degree murder if, with "intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person").

Nevertheless, even if Dillard had been charged solely with felony murder, we have previously rejected the various challenges he raises to the constitutionality of the felony murder statute and we decline the invitation to reconsider those decisions.