State v. Dickinson
[…] This provision does not turn on the level of the current OWI offense but on the number of prior violations. See State v. Sharp, 572 N.W.2d 917, 918 (Iowa 1997). Accordingly, we reject this argument.

IV. Attendance at Alcoholics Anonymous Meetings

Dickinson contends the court should not have required him to attend Alcoholics Anonymous meetings, because such a requirement 1) is contrary to the substance abuse evaluator's recommendation and 2) does not promote his rehabilitation or protect the community. See Iowa Code § 901.5. His second contention is a challenge to the merits of the sentence, which we do not have jurisdiction to consider. See Iowa Code § 903.2.

With respect to his first contention, Iowa Code section 907.3 affords a court discretion to "place a defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility. . . ." As this provision gives a court authority to place a defendant in a residential treatment facility, we conclude it also permits imposition of the far less restrictive alternative of attending Alcoholics Anonymous meetings. Cf. State v.