State v. Dickinson
[…] III. License Revocation

Dickinson maintains the district court imposed an illegal sentence by ordering his license revoked for six rather than two years. He contends Iowa Code section 321J.4(2) only authorizes a two-year revocation for OWI second offense, the crime to which he pled guilty. The State responds that the plain language of a sister provision, Iowa Code section 321J.4(4), requires imposition of a six year license revocation after the third OWI conviction, regardless of the level of the current offense. We agree with the State. Iowa Code section 321J.4(4) states, "[u]pon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent violation of section 321J.2, the court shall order the department to revoke the defendant's driver's license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of six years." This provision does not turn on the level of the current OWI offense but on the number of prior violations. See State v. Sharp, 572 N.W.2d 917, 918 (Iowa 1997). Accordingly, we reject this argument.

IV. Attendance at Alcoholics Anonymous Meetings