State v. Dickey
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273.

The statute in question, R.C. 2911.02(A), states that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;

(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another;

(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."

Appellant admitted to physically assaulting security officer Lowery. Thus, the "physical harm" element of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) is established, leaving the issue of whether sufficient evidence supports the finding of a theft offense against appellant.