State v. Dickerson
[…] See Earnhardt, 307 N.C. at 67, 296 S.E.2d at 652. The trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss the embezzlement charge.

Next, defendant challenges her conviction for twenty-two counts of corporate malfeasance under North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-254. Defendant argues that evidence of a fraudulent intent was lacking because defendant admitted to making the entries in question and expressly denied doing it for any dishonest purpose. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-254 provides:

(a) If any president, director, cashier, teller, clerk or agent of any corporation shall . . . make any false entry in any book, report or statement of the corporation with the intent . . . to injure or defraud or to deceive any person, . . . he shall be punished as a class H felon.

(b) For purposes of this section, "person" means a natural person, association, consortium, corporation, body politic, partnership, or other group, entity, or organization.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-254 (2007).