State v. Dickenson
[…] Pert and Carver found two chinook salmon, one steelhead and a number of shad in the truck. At this time, Officer Pert issued defendant a citation.

Trooper Carver testified to essentially the same facts, stating that the police had received "numerous complaints" by anonymous callers concerning defendant's illegal fishing activities. He added that the salmon and steelhead were in "plain view" in the pickup. He also stated that defendant was a commercial fisherman known personally by Officer Pert.

The state argues that the stop was justified under either ORS 131.615(1) or ORS 496.660(1). ORS 131.615(1) provides:

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

"Reasonably suspects" is defined in ORS 131.605(4):

" 'Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

ORS 496.660(1) provides: