State v. Dickens
[…] Thus, the indictment did not charge defendant with a crime against someone other than the actual victim and there was no fatal variance. The instruction that Allen was "also known as Dick" was mere surplusage and could not have prejudiced defendant. See State v. Booker, 33 N.C. App. 223, 225, 234 S.E.2d 417, 418 (1977).

B. Material Fact

Finally, defendant argues that by instructing the jury that Allen was "also known as Dick," the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2009). This statute states, in relevant part: "In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." Id. The trial court violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 if, when instructing the jury, it expresses an opinion as to the existence of a material fact. See State v. Merritt, 120 N.C. App. 732, 736, 463 S.E.2d 590, 592 (1995).