State v. DeWitt
[…] The grand jury has also charged defendants with a felony under Minn.Stat. § 325D.56, subd. 2, which provides:

Subdivision 1. Without limiting section 325D.51, the following shall be deemed to restrain trade or commerce unreasonably and are unlawful:
* * * * * *
(2) A contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons whereby, in the letting of any public contract, (a) the price quotation of any bid is fixed or controlled * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 325D.53, subd. 1(2)(a) (1984).

Any person who is found to have willfully committed any of the acts enumerated in section 325D.53 shall be guilty of a felony and subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 or imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than five years, or both.

The complaint also cites Minn.Stat. § 609.05, the general conspiracy statute: "A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if he intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime."

Minn.Stat. § 628.26 provides, with certain specific exceptions, for a 3-year period for indictments. The state antitrust act, however, contains its own 4-year statute of limitations:

(a) Indictments or complaints for murder may be found or made at any time after the death of the person killed.