State v. DeWitt
[…] While the statute does not explicitly state that it is exclusive, subdivision (e) applies, on its face, to "all other cases" than the exceptions listed in subdivisions (a) through (d). Furthermore, defendants argue that, since the section was amended in 1984 ( see Act of April 25, 1984, ch. 496, § 1, 1984 Minn. Laws 488-89), the canons of construction require that between the two irreconcilable statutes of limitation, the later enacted 3-year statute must prevail over the 1971 4-year antitrust act statute. Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 4 (1984) ("When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.").

In response, it seems that the term "all other cases" may be read as more a residual clause rather than an expression of the legislature's intent to make subdivisions (a)-(d) exclusive. There are, for instance, other exceptions to section 628.26 not listed within the statute.