State v. DeWitt
[…] In response, it seems that the term "all other cases" may be read as more a residual clause rather than an expression of the legislature's intent to make subdivisions (a)-(d) exclusive. There are, for instance, other exceptions to section 628.26 not listed within the statute. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 609.36, subd. 2 (1984) (adultery prosecutions — 1-year limitations period); Minn. Stat. § 290.53, subd. 4 (1984) (income tax fraud — 6-year limitations period). Employing the canons of construction, it further appears that section 325D.63, rather than section 628.26, is to be considered a later and controlling provision. The 1984 amendment (and the amendments between 1970-84) did not change subdivision (e) and, therefore, under Minn.Stat. § 645.31, subd. 1 (1984), "the portions of the law which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their first enactment. * * *." The 4-year statute of limitations in section 325D.63 was enacted in 1971 while the general 3-year statute for indictments dates from 1858. 1858 Pub.St. ch. 105, § 244. Finally, the antitrust act limitations period would appear to be a particular provision concerning criminal actions