State v. Devine
[…] Under this standard, “ ‘we will not [vacate] a conviction based on a defective [charge] unless the defendant can show prejudice or that the [charge] cannot within reason be construed to charge a crime.’ “ Id. (quoting State v. Motta, 66 Haw. 89, 91, 657 P.2d 1019, 1020 (1983)).

We conclude that Devine's charge was sufficient under the liberal construction standard. The common meaning of “willfully” is broad enough to include a “knowing” mental state, and the word “willfully” can be used as a synonym for the word “knowingly.” Indeed, HRS § 702–210 (2014) specifically provides: “A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements appears.”

See Dictionary.com, http:// dictionary.reference.com/browse/willful (defining “willful” as “deliberate, voluntary, or intentional”) (last visited Mar. 9, 2015); Moore v.