State v. Devine
[…] Appeal from the District Court of the Third Circuit (Kona Division) (Case No. 3DTA–13–00375).
Tyler I. Gomes, Deputy Public Defender, on the briefs, for Defendant–Appellant. Terri L. Fujioka–Lilley, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai‘i, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, and FOLEY and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Defendant–Appellant Brian Joseph Devine (Devine) by complaint with failing to appear in answer to a citation, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 803–6(e) (2014). The State's complaint alleged as follows:

HRS § 803–6(e) provides:
(e) If a person fails to appear in answer to the citation; or if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person will not appear, a warrant for the person's arrest may be issued. A knowing failure to appear in answer to the citation may be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than thirty days or both.

On or about the 23rd day of January, 2013, in North Kohala, County and State of Hawai‘i, BRIAN JOSEPH DEVINE did willfully fail to appear in answer to a citation before the District Court of the Third Circuit, State of Hawaii, thereby committing the offense of Willful Failure to Appear in Answer to Citation, in violation of Section 803–6(e), Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, as amended.

After a bench trial, the District Court of the Third Circuit (District Court) found Devine guilty of the charged offense.