State v. Deskins
[…] We agree that the court lacked authority to impose the fine, but conclude that the two restitution orders were proper.

An illegal or erroneous sentence may be addressed for the first time on appeal even if the error is not jurisdictional or constitutional. State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 477, 973 P.2d 452 (1999). A district court has authority to impose a fine of up to $5,000, "unless otherwise expressly provided by statute." RCW 3.66.060. However, in the case of a conviction for unlawful confinement, RCW 16.52.165 provides that a defendant "shall be punished by a fine of not exceeding one hundred and fifty dollars." The $1,000 fine imposed here, even though suspended, exceeds that limit, and must be revised upon remand.

Ms. Deskins also challenges the restitution orders to the Tennants to cover Winnie's medical expenses and to the sheriff's office to recover the costs of SpokAnimal's care of the dogs.