State v. Deskins
[…] In contrast, here the State, unlike in Raleigh, did present evidence. Unlike Kisor, the evidence was not simply an uncorroborated affidavit from a risk manager about anticipated replacement costs. Instead, Captain George testified to the actual amount, and also presented the billing statement from SpokAnimal listing the costs of caring for Ms. Deskins' dogs to corroborate his testimony. The evidence was reasonably reliable and Ms. Deskins had the opportunity to contest it. The restitution order was based on testimony and documentary evidence, and mandated by former RCW 16.52.200(4), which stated that upon conviction a defendant "shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies. . . . Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal's care, euthanization, or adoption."

The statute notified Ms. Deskins that she would be responsible for the costs of the animal care if she was convicted. Stevens County had been charged a total of $21,582.21 to care for Ms. Deskins' animals. The trial court did not err in imposing that amount of restitution.

CONCLUSION