State v. Deskins
[…] Was each dog unlawfully confined, or was it the unlawful confinement of the entire pack? Is each day a separate charge? Or is the charging unit each animal per day? Under these varying constructions, it would seem that the prosecutor could have charged 39 counts (one count for each of the dogs), or 147 counts (for each day the pack was unlawfully confined), or perhaps 5, 733 counts (for each dog each day). Ms. Deskins seems to suggest that each attack was a separate unit of prosecution, but we find little support for that approach in the statute. RCW 16.52.080 provides: "Any person who wilfully transports or confines or causes to be transported or confined any domestic animal or animals in a manner, posture or confinement that will jeopardize the safety of the animal or the public shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." The focus of this statute is on dangerous confinement or transportation, not on attacks. While attacks by this pack of dogs provided evidence that they were unlawfully confined together, those attacks do not appear to be the target of the statute, which focuses on confinement.