State v. Deskins
[…] Ms. Deskins also challenges the restitution orders to the Tennants to cover Winnie's medical expenses and to the sheriff's office to recover the costs of SpokAnimal's care of the dogs. She disputes the district court's authority to order restitution to the Tennants. She acknowledges that there is statutory authority for the restitution to the sheriff's office, but contends that the court denied her due process by immediately ordering the restitution.

Trial courts have authority to impose restitution on defendants convicted of a crime. RCW 9A.20.030(1) provides in part:

If a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof . . . the court . . . may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of a crime. Such amount may be used to provide restitution to the victim at the order of the court.
This statute of general application applies to both district and superior courts. The district courts likewise are authorized to enforce their restitution orders in the same manner as civil judgments and victims similarly can seek to enforce the district court restitution orders.