State v. Dent
[…] In return, the State agreed to dismiss the balance of the indictment and recommend a sentence of three years, with a three-year period of parole ineligibility pursuant to the Graves Act. The parties also agreed that the sentence would not be imposed until 2011, and the State would file a separate civil forfeiture action regarding more than $31,000 found in defendant's possession at the time of his arrest.

Implicit in the State's recommendation was an agreement to downgrade the weapons offense from a second-degree to a third-degree crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) (providing that when a defendant is convicted of a first- or second-degree crime, and "the court is clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands, the court may sentence the defendant to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that of the crime for which he was convicted").

The plea form states that the sentence "shall be after Jan[uary] 1, 2010." However, the record suggests that this was a clerical mistake, and that defendant was not to be sentenced until after January 1, 2011.