State v. Denne
[…] State v. Andersen, 900 N.W.2d 438, 441 (Minn. App. 2017). A district court abuses its discretion "when its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or is against logic and the facts in the record." Riley v. State, 792 N.W.2d 831, 833 (Minn. 2011). This court "will not overturn a district court's evidentiary rulings unless appellant shows a clear abuse of discretion and that this abuse resulted in prejudice to [appellant]." State v. Steward, 645 N.W.2d 115, 120 (Minn. 2002).

I. The relationship evidence satisfies Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 states:

Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. "Domestic conduct"