State v. Denbesten
[…] III. Comments About Defendant's Silence

¶17 Denbesten further claims that the prosecutor improperly commented on Denbesten's right to not testify by stating in closing argument that "we did not hear any testimony today talking about his estrangement from his wife." Both federal and state law prohibit a prosecutor from making any comment, direct or indirect, about a defendant's failure to testify. See U.S. Const. amend. V ("No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself[.]"); Ariz. Const. art., 2, § 10 (2010) ("No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself[.]"); A.R.S. § 13-117(B) (2010) ("The defendant's neglect or refusal to be a witness in his own behalf shall not in any manner prejudice him, or be used against him on the trial or proceedings."); see also Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 613- 14 (1965); State v. Smith, 101 Ariz. 407, 409-10, 420 P.2d 278, 280-81 (1966); State v. Rutledge, 205 Ariz. 7, 12, ¶ 26, 66 P.3d 50, 55 (2003).