State v. Demery
[…] It is not entirely clear, from the testimony presented at the suppression hearing, what the exact traffic violation Demery was believed to have committed was. We presume, based on a comment made by the State, in its closing argument, that Detective O'Connell believed Demery had violated section 21-1111 of the Transportation Article, which prohibits a person from "drop[ping], throw[ing], or plac[ing] on a highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle on the highway." Md. Code, Transp. § 21-1111 (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.).

Although Demery's vehicle was in motion at the time Detective O'Connell activated his emergency lights, it is not clear, from the record, whether it was Demery or Detective O'Connell who resumed driving first.