State v. Demery
[…] This instruction's reference to the "threatened use of unlawful physical force" and the court's definition of "physical force" not only distinguishes these instructions from the instructions found inadequate in Fish, but also adequately addresses the concern raised on appeal that a jury might not have understood that Demery could have been justified in using physical force to defend against the victim's threat to blow up Demery's occupied house. 222 Ariz. at 126-27, 129, ¶¶ 56, 66, 213 P.3d at 275-76, 278; see also A.R.S. § 13-1202(A)(1) (2010) ("A person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct: 1. To cause . . . serious damage to the property of another[.]").