State v. Demery
[…] Id. at ¶ 19 (citation omitted). ¶8 We find no error, fundamental or otherwise, in the court's failure to instruct the jury that Demery might be justified in using force to prevent criminal damage. A defendant is entitled to a particular self-defense instruction if it is supported by the "slightest evidence." State v. Hussain, 189 Ariz. 336, 337, 942 P.2d 1168, 1169 (App. 1997). Demery argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury in accordance with Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-408 (2012), which states as follows:

A person is justified in using physical force against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it necessary to prevent what a reasonable person would believe is an attempt or commission by the other person of . . . criminal damage involving tangible movable property under his possession or control, but such person may use deadly physical force under these circumstances as provided in §§ 13-405, 13-406 and 13-411.
Based on Demery's own testimony, however, the record indicates that both he and the victim were in the street at the time Demery fired the injurious shot.