State v. Delvoye
[…] Proceeding from that premise, Delvoye asserts there was an "absolute certainty that harm befell him" when Nerat mentioned that he requested a breath test. This is so, he reasons, because the jury found him not guilty of the OWI charge, and it also submitted a question regarding administration of a preliminary breath test during deliberation, without there being any evidence that a test was actually administered.

¶10 We conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion. As an initial, yet important, matter, we agree with the court's interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 343.303. The statute provides, in relevant part: "The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3)." (Emphasis added.) The text of § 343.303 only refers to the "result" of a preliminary breath test as not being admissible; it does not refer to a "request" for a test or even whether one was administered.