State v. Delvoye
[…] See State v . Obriecht , 2015 WI 66, ¶46, 363 Wis. 2d 816, 867 N.W.2d 387 (we may confirm a plain meaning analysis by examining statutory history). When the legislature amended and recreated WIS. STAT. § 343.303 in 1981, see 1981 Wis. Laws, ch. 20, §§ 1568b & 1568d, it excluded language that previously did bar the admission of evidence regarding the administration of a preliminary breath test. Compare WIS. STAT. § 343.305(2)(a) (1979-80) ("Neither the results of the preliminary breath test nor the fact that it was administered shall be admissible") with WIS. STAT. § 343.303 (1981-82) ("the result of this preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible"). If the legislature specifically removed "administ[ration]" of a breath test from this prohibition, it follows that the current version does not prohibit evidence regarding a request for the administration of such a test.