State v. Deleskey
[…] There is no functional difference between each count, and, indeed, they are identical except for the dates." (Def's M. Dismiss ¶ 2.) Defendant argues that each incident of night hunting and possession of a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle is part of a common scheme or plan to go night hunting while possessing a loaded gun in a vehicle.

12 M.R.S.A. § 11206 defines night hunting as "[h]unt[ing] wild birds or wild animals from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise of the following day . . . ." 12 M.R.S.A. § 11206(A). The Defendant asserts that there is no dispute that the alleged activities all took place well after sunset on each occasion. 12 M.R.S.A. § 11212 provides that "[a] person may not, while in or on a motor vehicle . . . have ... a firearm with a cartridge or shell in the chamber . . . ." 12 M.R.S.A. § 11212(B). Unlike the charge of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, there appears to be no federal counterpart to either § 11206 or § 11212.

"Multiplicity is charging the same offense in two or more counts of an indictment or information." United States v.