State v. Deleskey
[…] Finally, if gauging legislative intent is central to this analysis as suggested by federal jurisprudence, the Court would note that the penalty provision for §11206 provides as follows:

A person who violates subsection 1 commits a Class D crime for which the court shall impose a sentencing alternative of not less than 3 days for the first offense, none of which may be suspended, and of not less than 10 days for each succeeding offense, none of which may be suspended; the court also shall impose a fine of not less than $1,000, none of which may be suspended.
12 M.R.S.A. § 11206(2)(A) (emphasis added).

The Court DENIES Defendant's Motion to Dismiss


Summaries of

State v. Deleskey

Superior Court of Maine
Jul 16, 2013
Criminal Action CR-12-388 (Me. Super. Jul. 16, 2013)
Case details for

State v. Deleskey

Case Details