State v. Deleskey
[…] In other words, the Defendant states: "[w]hile each incident alleges a slightly different date, it is clear from the indictment alone that in only two hunting seasons Defendant hunted after sunset with a loaded gun in his vehicle. There is no functional difference between each count, and, indeed, they are identical except for the dates." (Def's M. Dismiss ¶ 2.) Defendant argues that each incident of night hunting and possession of a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle is part of a common scheme or plan to go night hunting while possessing a loaded gun in a vehicle.

12 M.R.S.A. § 11206 defines night hunting as "[h]unt[ing] wild birds or wild animals from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise of the following day . . . ." 12 M.R.S.A. § 11206(A).