State v. Delao
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained that ambiguous phrases like "anything of value" render a statute "vague and unspecific." Gutierrez , 2011-NMSC-024, ¶ 59, 150 N.M. 232, 258 P.3d 1024. As a result, we must "ascertain the operation and deterrent purposes of such statutes for double jeopardy purposes by determining the elements—the legal theory—that constitute the criminal causes of action in the case at hand." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Having already laid out the statutory requirements for fraud, we consider the requirements for PA fraud.

{16} Section 30-40-1(A) defines PA fraud as follows:

[K]nowingly failing to disclose a material fact known to be necessary to determine eligibility for public assistance or knowingly failing to disclose a change in circumstances for the purpose of obtaining or continuing to receive public assistance to which the person is not entitled or in amounts greater than that to which the person is entitled.

The classifications of the crime are defined by the value of the public assistance wrongfully received. See § 30-40-1(B)-(F) (ranging from petty misdemeanor to second degree felony based on the value of public assistance received). Similarly, fraud is classified by the value of the property misappropriated, see § 30-16-6(B)-(G), and further requires that the victim rely on the misrepresentation. See UJI 14-1640 NMRA. We consider the requirements of both crimes more closely as they relate to each other.

{17} To commit PA fraud, an individual must first knowingly either (1) fail to disclose a material fact necessary to determine eligibility, or (2) fail to disclose a change in circumstances. See § 30-40-1(A). Either of those PA fraud elements satisfies the general fraud requirement that the individual act by "means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations." Section 30-16-6(A). Next, for PA fraud, the facts must be withheld "for the purpose of obtaining or continuing to receive public assistance to which the person is not entitled or in amounts greater than that to which the person is entitled." Section 30-40-1(A). This PA fraud element satisfies two additional general fraud requirements.