State v. Decola
[…] The State argued that the exception to the exclusionary rule applied because police had probable cause to arrest Decola for the traffic violation under the authority of WIS. STAT. § 345.22 (2021-22). Thus, the State argued, Decola's trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to pursue a meritless motion to suppress.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 345.22 states, "A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶7 In reply, Decola disputed that the Harris/Felix exception to the exclusionary rule would allow admission of the evidence obtained outside of his garage.