State v. Decker
[…] We will not overturn a verdict if, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and the state's burden to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury could reasonably have found the defendant guilty. State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). But we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 285 (Minn. 2015). I. Decker's online presence with the complainant sufficiently sustains his conviction of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct.

Decker was convicted of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.3451, subdivision 1(2) (2014). A conviction under that subdivision requires the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the actor "engage[d] in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present." Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2).