State v. Deck
[…] K.S.A. 20-301 vests district courts with "general original jurisdiction of all matters, both civil and criminal, unless otherwise provided by law." And K.S.A. 22-2601 gives district courts "exclusive jurisdiction to try all cases of felony and other criminal cases arising under the statutes of the state of Kansas."

A sentence is illegal if it is "[i]mposed by a court without jurisdiction," which is not waivable. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(c)(1). "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(a). Put more simply, just because Deck pled guilty to count four does not mean he waived any jurisdictional challenge against his sentence associated with his conviction on that count. See State v.