State v. Dearman
[…] Dearman also pled guilty to weapons misconduct. In August 2016, the trial court sentenced her to concurrent, minimum and presumptive prison terms, the longest of which are six years, to be followed by concurrent, three-year terms of probation.

The jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Dearman had possessed more than nine grams of methamphetamine with respect to the counts of transportation and possession of a dangerous drug for sale, and that those offenses were committed in the presence of an accomplice and with the expectation of pecuniary gain.

Section 13-4033(C), A.R.S., precludes a nonpleading defendant from filing a direct appeal when "the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary." As the state correctly points out, because the record before us does not appear to contain evidence that Dearman was informed that her voluntary delay of sentencing for more than ninety days would result in a waiver of her appeal rights, see State v.