State v. De Chung
[…] Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).

In order to convict a defendant of misdemeanor harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the defendant knowingly threatened to cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the victim or any other person and (2) the words or conduct of the defendant placed the victim in reasonable fear that the threat would be carried out. "The State must prove that the threat made and the threat feared are the same." C.G. 150 Wn.2d at 609.

RCW 9A.46.020 provides in relevant portions: (1) A person is guilty of harassment, if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; . . .
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out . . .
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if either of the following applies . . . (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person or any other person.

In C.G. the court reversed the defendant's conviction for felony harassment because the record did not contain sufficient evidence that the school official the defendant threatened was placed in reasonable fear that the threat to kill would be carried out. Here, Chung relies on C.G. to argue that his conviction should be reversed because the State did not prove that his threats to kill Nhung and Duc placed them in fear of bodily injury. But as the court stated in C.J.:

[T]he State will still be able to charge one who threatens to kill with threatening to inflict bodily injury, in the nature of a lesser included offense, thus enabling a misdemeanor charge even if the person threatened was not placed in reasonable fear that the threat to kill would be carried out, but was placed in fear of bodily injury.

And, nowhere does the court in C.G. state that when a threat to kill is made, the victim must believe only that she will be killed in order to support a conviction for misdemeanor harassment.