State v. Dawson
[…] The trial court concluded that on these facts, there was entrapment as a matter of law under section 777.201, Florida Statutes (1993), and also that the methods involved here violated the due process clause of article I, section 9, of the Florida Constitution. The court noted that the police operation had been conducted with good intentions, but concluded that defendant had been entrapped. The court entered an order of dismissal, and the state has appealed.

Since 1987, the defense of entrapment has been set forth by section 777.201, Florida Statutes, which provides:

777.201 Entrapment.

(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.

(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.

The Florida Supreme Court has said that in applying the statute, three questions must be addressed. Munoz v. State, 629 So.2d 90, 99 (Fla. 1993).

(1) "The first question . . . is whether an agent of the government induced the accused to commit the offense charged." Id.