State v. Daw
[…] The warrant was executed on September 17, 1987, at 5:13 p.m. The warrant did not contain an endorsement allowing its execution more than five days after the date it issued. ORS 133.565 (3). At the hearing on the motion to suppress, the trial court concluded that "[a] warrant executed beyond the time stated in the warrant or authorized by statute, is a warrantless search." It stated that "[no] exigent circumstances existed to support the search" and granted defendant's motion to suppress evidence obtained in the search.

ORS 133.565 (3) provides:

"(3) Except as otherwise provided herein, the search warrant shall be executed between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. and within five days from the date of issuance. The judge issuing the warrant may, however, by indorsement upon the face of the warrant, authorize its execution at any time of the day or night and may further authorize its execution after five days, but not more than 10 days from date of issuance."

The state cites a number of Oregon cases to support its position that a violation of statutory warrant provisions does not automatically require suppression. See, e.g., State v. Valentine/Darroch, 264 Or. 54, 504 P.2d 84 (1972), cert den 412 U.S. 948 (1973); State v.