State v. Davis-Bell
[…] Thus, the State argues, the protections of the Privacy Act do not apply and strict compliance with RCW 9.73.090(1) was not required in order to admit the recordings. But as the State also acknowledges, existing law is unclear about whether the requirements of RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) apply to all recorded conversations, private or not.

On the one hand, as the State notes, by its plain language RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) provides an exception to prohibiting recordings of private conversations, evidencing an intent to apply only to private conversations. RCW 9.73.090(1) states: "The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police . . . in the following instances." And as noted above, RCW 9.73.030 prohibits the recording of any "[p]rivate communication" or "[p]rivate conversation."

But in Lewis v.