State v. Davis
[…] (b) the crimes involved separate acts of violence or threats of violence;

(c) the crimes were committed at different times or separate places, rather than being committed so closely in time and place as to indicate a single period of aberrant behavior;

(d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;

(e) the convictions for which the sentences are to be imposed are numerous;

(4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense . . . .

A 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) superseded what was guideline six, which limited the overall term. The statute now provides, "There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a).

"[T]he Yarbough guidelines are just that — guidelines. They were intended to promote uniformity in sentencing while retaining a fair degree of discretion in the sentencing courts." State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001).