State v. Davis
[…] B. Bail Jumping

Defendant contends that the bail jumping charge was improperly graded as a third-degree offense, rather than a fourth-degree offense. In support of that argument, defendant asserts that the indictment alleged the elements of fourth-degree bail jumping. Defendant also argues that he provided a factual basis at the plea hearing for fourth-degree bail jumping.

Bail jumping is a fourth-degree offense when a person fails to appear in court, without a lawful excuse, in connection with a charge of a crime or disposition of such a charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-7. In that regard, the statute states, in relevant part:

A person set at liberty by court order, with or without bail, or who has been issued a summons, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with any offense or any violation of law punishable by a period of incarceration, commits an offense if, without
lawful excuse, he fails to appear at that time and place. . . . The offense constitutes a crime of the fourth degree where the required appearance was otherwise to answer to a charge of crime or for the disposition of such charge.

Bail jumping is a third-degree crime when a person fails to appear in connection with a crime of the third or higher degree and the person took flight or went into hiding. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-7. Specifically, the statute states in relevant part:

The offense constitutes a crime of the third degree where the required appearance was to answer to a charge of a crime of the third degree or greater, or for disposition of any such charge and the actor took flight or went into hiding to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment.
We have previously held that to establish third-degree bail jumping, the State must prove that defendant took flight or went into hiding to avoid an appearance to answer for a charge of a crime of the third-degree or greater. State v. Smith, 253 N.J. Super. 145, 147-48 (App. Div. 1992).

Here, defendant was indicted for third-degree bail jumping. The indictment does not expressly charge defendant with flight or hiding. Defendant, however, never challenged the indictment by moving for its dismissal.