State v. Davis
[…] "While a criminal act is not necessary to invoke the doctrine, witness tampering is a classic form of wrongdoing that can lead to forfeiture." Franklin, 232 Ariz. at 559, ¶ 15, 307 P.3d at 986. Davis's participation in these efforts to persuade the witness to change her story or to disappear before trial constituted a form of witness tampering, a wrongdoing sufficient to apply the forfeiture doctrine. See A.R.S. § 13-2804(a)(2013) ("A person commits tampering with a witness if such person knowingly induces . . . a person he believes may be called as a witness to . . . [u]nlawfully withhold any testimony; or [t]estify falsely.")