State v. Davis
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984).

We are also satisfied the record clearly supports Judge Vazquez's finding that defendant's factual basis was sufficient to support his plea to carjacking pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1), and that the facts and subsection under which defendant was charged are analogous to State v. Matarama, 306 N.J. Super. 6 (App. Div. 1997), certif. denied, 153 N.J. 50 (1998), rather than State v. Jenkins, 321 N.J. Super. 124 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 162 N.J. 197 (1999). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1), the charge to which defendant pled, a person is guilty of carjacking when "in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle he . . . inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle." We have held that an individual does not need to be physically within the structure of a vehicle to be considered an occupant under this statutory language. State v. Williams, 289 N.J. Super. 611, 616 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 145 N.J. 375 (1996).

In Jenkins, the defendant was charged with carjacking under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(2), under which a person is guilty of carjacking when he "threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear, of immediate bodily injury." Supra, 321 N.J. Super. at 126. We clearly distinguished subsection (a)(1), which is involved in the present appeal, and subsection (a)(2), which was the basis of Jenkins' conviction.