State v. Davis
[…] On this basis he asserts that, as in Iniguez, and Meacham, this leads to the absurd conclusion that "if an attempt is the object of a conspiracy, the actor would be required to simultaneously intend to commit a crime and intend the crime not be completed." We disagree.

¶ 20 In Wisconsin, there are two possible avenues through which a defendant may be found guilty of conspiracy: one is liability founded on the straight conspiracy statute as a substantive inchoate crime under WIS. STAT. § 939.31, and the other is conspiracy as an avenue to party-to-a-crime liability under WIS. STAT. § 939.05(2)(c).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.31 provides:

Conspiracy. Except as provided in ss. 940.43(4), 940.45(4) and 961.41(1x), whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.05 provides:

Parties to crime.