State v. Davis
[…] Drawing all reasonable inferences from this evidence in favor of the State, there was substantial evidence that defendant was the perpetrator of the offenses, and the trial court did not err by denying defendant's motion to dismiss the charges for insufficient evidence.

Defendant's argument that the State was required to present evidence of the monetary amount expended by the alleged victim, Wake County Public Schools, on J.D.'s education during the 2005 through 2006 school year is similarly unpersuasive. N.C.G.S. § 14-100 provides in relevant part that it is a Class C felony to obtain "money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value" "less than one hundred thousand dollars. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2009) (emphasis added). This Court has stated that "the essence of [obtaining property by false pretenses] is the intentional false pretense — not the resulting economic harm to the victim." State v.