State v. Davis
[…] In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged. If, after all alternate jurors have been made regular jurors, a juror becomes too incapacitated to perform his duty, and has been discharged by the court, a new juror may be sworn and the trial begin anew, orthe jury may be discharged and a new jury then or thereafter impaneled." (Emphasis added.) Additionally, R.C. 2945.36 states that a "trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution: (A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity; * * * The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal."

{¶ 16} A trial court is vested with broad discretion in deciding whether to grant or deny a mistrial. State v. Sage (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173. The instant case presents a unique set of facts in that defendant, the State, and the court all agreed that Juror 6 should be discharged.