State v. Davis
[…] {¶ 18} We now turn to whether there was a manifest need to try the case before a second jury. According to the record, the court found that: discharging Juror 6 left 11 jurors to hear the case; there were no alternate jurors because the parties used all their juror challenges; the jurors were on their second to last day of service, and at least two people stated they would not be able to serve into the next week; the State anticipated resting its case Monday of the following week; and if additional jurors had to be discharged, defense counsel may move for a mistrial.

{¶ 19} Taking R.C. 2945.36 into consideration, the court made the following findings:

{¶ 20} "Specifically, with respect to 2945.36 for what cause a jury may be discharged, the trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution, Subsection A, for the sickness or corruption of a juror, or other accident or calamity.

{¶ 21} "This qualified. Last night, [Juror 6] was assaulted. She was knocked down. She hit her head. She was taken by ambulance to a hospital.

{¶ 22} "She testified as to feeling poorly with an unsolicited — that was an unsolicited response.