State v. Davis
[…] Without credible testimony from Officers Murphy and Hernandez that they had a non-confrontational and relatively cordial interaction with Davis, Davis argues that there were no articulable facts to support a stop involving firearms and being ordered to the ground. We disagree.

¶28 "When the circuit court acts as the finder of fact, it is the ultimate arbiter of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to each witness's testimony." State v. Peppertree Resort Villas, Inc. , 2002 WI App 207, ¶19, 257 Wis. 2d 421, 651 N.W.2d 345. We are bound by the circuit court's credibility determinations, and we will not overturn the circuit court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (2019-20) ("Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses."). In this case, we discern no error, clear or otherwise, in the circuit court's decision to credit the testimony from Officers Murphy and Hernandez, and thus, we uphold the decision to deny Davis's motion.