State v. Davis
[…] No further investigation is required in this case, and we accordingly will review de novo whether Defendant was denied the effective assistance of counsel. State v. Wilson , 236 N.C. App. 472, 475, 762 S.E.2d 894, 896 (2014).

Because, as discussed below, we conclude that Defendant’s trial counsel did not admit Defendant’s guilt during his closing argument, no further investigation is required to determine whether or not Defendant consented to such an admission.

The criminal judgment entered by the trial court states that the jury convicted Defendant of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2), which sets forth:

Defendant was indicted for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11 for "fail[ing] to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address within three business days," which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) prohibits.

A person required by [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 et seq. ] to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: ...