State v. Davilla
[…] We held that, under ORS 138.222(2)(d) and State v. Adams, 315 Or. 359, 847 P.2d 397 (1993), his claimed errors regarding sentencing could not be reviewed. Defendant argues that we erred, because "implicit in this rule of preclusion is the assumption that the sentence for which review is precluded is a 'sentencing guidelines' sentence." He argues that the court here specifically stated that the sentence on the murder conviction was not a guidelines sentence. He also contends that his sentences for burglary and attempted rape are not terms of imprisonment under the guidelines, because, under ORS 161.620, the guidelines do not apply to remanded juveniles.

Defendant is wrong. ORS 138.222(1) provides:

"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sentence imposed for a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, may be reviewed only as provided by this section."

Having pled guilty, defendant's appeal is limited to a challenge to the disposition.