State v. Davidson
[…] Thus, there are at least seven sexual offenses that do not trigger a possible true life sentence when committed by a sexual offense recidivist. Unlawful contact with a child provides an illuminating example. ORS 163.479 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful contact with a child if the person:

“(a)(A) Has been designated a sexually violent dangerous offender under ORS 137.765 ; [and]

“ * * * * *

“(b) Knowingly contacts a child with the intent to commit a crime or for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person.”

Under ORS 137.765(1)(b), a sexually violent dangerous offender is

“a person who has psychopathic personality features, sexually deviant arousal patterns or interests and a history of sexual assault and presents a substantial probability of committing a crime [including first-degree rape or first-degree sodomy using forcible compulsion or of a victim under 12 years of age].”

A “[h]istory of sexual assault” means that, in a separate criminal episode, the offender “[s]eriously endangered the life or safety of another person or involved a victim under 12 years of age[.]” ORS 137.765(1)(a).