State v. Davidson
[…] Sercombe, J., vice Armstrong, J.

Opinion

SERCOMBE, J.Certain recidivist sexual offenders are subject to a presumptive sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release, a “true life sentence.” In particular, under ORS 137.719(1), an offender is subject to a presumptive true life sentence the third time the offender is sentenced for a felony sex crime. Rape, sodomy, and a number of other offenses are felony sex crimes. See ORS 181.805(5). Public indecency is a felony sex crime if the offender has a prior conviction for public indecency (or another sex crime). ORS 163.465(2) ; ORS 181.805(5)(t). Accordingly, upon an offender's fourth sentence for public indecency, the offender is subject to a presumptive true life sentence.

ORS 137.719(1) provides, “The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.”

“A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs: * * * [a]n act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.” ORS 163.465(1)(c).