State v. Davidson
[…] As the court explained in Rodriguez/Buck, this factor requires us to consider both the range of conduct prohibited by the statute defining the offense and the particular conduct of the defendant in committing the offense. 347 Or. at 69, 217 P.3d 659. We think, in the circumstances of a recidivist statute, it is appropriate to consider both the range of conduct potentially subject to a true life sentence under ORS 137.719(1) (that is, what combination of offenses would trigger a true life sentence) and defendant's particular conduct in committing all of the predicate offenses.

ORS 137.719(1) provides:

“The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.”

“Sex crime” is defined in ORS 181.805(5), in part, to include the following crimes that are always or sometimes felonies:

“(a) Rape in any degree;

“(b) Sodomy in any degree;

“(c) Unlawful sexual penetration in any degree;

“(d) Sexual abuse in any degree;

“(e) Incest with a child victim;