State v. Davidson
[…] In addition, as defendant observes, there are other felony sexual offenses that are not mentioned in ORS 181.805(5) and, for that reason, never trigger the application of ORS 137.719(1). Those sexual offenses are first-degree custodial sexual misconduct (ORS 163.452 ) and unlawful contact with a child (ORS 163.479 ).

Thus, there are at least seven sexual offenses that do not trigger a possible true life sentence when committed by a sexual offense recidivist. Unlawful contact with a child provides an illuminating example. ORS 163.479 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful contact with a child if the person:

“(a)(A) Has been designated a sexually violent dangerous offender under ORS 137.765 ; [and]

“ * * * * *

“(b) Knowingly contacts a child with the intent to commit a crime or for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person.”

Under ORS 137.765(1)(b), a sexually violent dangerous offender is