State v. David
[…] State ex rel. Peninsula Neighborhood Ass'n v. Dep't of Transp., 142 Wash.2d 328, 335, 12 P.3d 134 (2000). Thus, it is for the judiciary ultimately to decide whether the Legislature had the constitutional power to enact a given statute and whether the statute violates a constitutional mandate. Peninsula Neighborhood Ass'n, 142 Wash.2d at 335, 12 P.3d 134.

         B. Vehicular Homicide Statute and Common Law Definition of Proximate Cause

         ¶ 27 Under RCW 46.61.520(1), a driver is guilty of vehicular homicide while operating a motor vehicle (1) "[w]hen the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person" and (2) when the driver was under the influence of an intoxicant, was reckless, or disregarded the safety of others. (Emphasis added.)