State v. Davenport
[…] (6) The offender used threats of or actual violence in the commission of the offense.

(7) Subsequent to the offense, the offender used or caused others to use violence, force, or threats with the intent to influence the institution, conduct, or outcome of the criminal proceedings.

* * *

(10) The offender used a dangerous weapon in the commission of the offense.

* * *

In the instant case, Defendant was charged and convicted of racketeering and the gang enhancement provision for his conviction of second degree murder. The governing penal statute for racketeering, La. R.S. 15:1354(A) provides that "any person who violates any provision of R.S. 15:1353 shall be fined not more than one million dollars, or imprisoned at hard labor for not more than fifty years or both." Under the gang enhancement provision, codified in La. R.S. 15:1403, provide that criminal penalties under the statute is "punishment by imprisonment for not less than one year not more than one-half of the maximum term of imprisonment ...".

La.