State v. Davenport
[…] Moreover, the trial court charged the jury with the following instruction:

In the first count, the defendants are charged with the violation of La. R.S. 15:1353 charging that they knowingly and unlawfully conspired with each other and others to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, a criminal enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

* * *

In the first count the defendants are charged with conspiracy to commit racketeering. Again, a conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons to join together to accomplish some unlawful purpose...

La. R.S. 15:1353 (C), of the Louisiana Racketeering Act, provides "[i]t is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering." La. R.S. 13:1353(D) further provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions in Subsections A, B, or C of this subsection."