State v. Davenport
[…] In the briefs filed by Elmore and the State, the offense charged is described as "conspiracy to commit racketeering." The jury verdicts list the offense as "conspiracy to commit racketeering." However, Defendants can only be tried for the crime they were charged with—racketeering. Further, La. R.S. 15:1353(D) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C or this subsection." Thus, conspiracy is an element of the substantive racketeering offense, rather than a separate charge carrying a reduced penalty under R.S. 14:26.