State v. Davenport
[…] The federal RICO conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1962(d), provides "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." Similarly, conspiracy under La. R.S. 15:1353(D) provides "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this section."

In analyzing the elements of conspiracy to commit racketeering under the Louisiana Racketeering Act, we, once again, look to federal jurisprudence for guidance.