State v. Davenport
[…] Racketeering activity means "committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit any crime which is punishable under certain enumerated provisions of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1952, the Uniform Controlled Substances Law, or the Louisiana Securities Law." La. R.S. 15:1352. Racketeering activity under the statue includes second degree murder, distribution of a Schedule I controlled dangerous substance, and public intimidation.

See La. R.S. 15:1352 A(3), (13) and (32).

The term "pattern of racketeering activity" means "engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurs after August 21, 1992, and that the last of such incidents occurs within five years after the prior incident of racketeering." La. R.S. 15:1352(C).

An enterprise is "any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other legal entity, or any unchartered association, or group of individuals associated in fact and includes unlawful, as well as, lawful enterprises and, other entities. La. R.S. 15:1352(B). The United States Supreme Court, in United States v.