State v. Davalloo
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 728–29, 841 A.2d 1158. The marital communications privilege “exists to [e]nsure that spouses ... feel free to communicate their deepest feelings to each other without fear of eventual exposure in a court of law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 729, 841 A.2d 1158.

After Christian was decided, the legislature codified the privilege by enacting § 54–84b. That provision defines “confidential communications” as “any oral or written communication made between spouses during a marriage that is intended to be confidential and is induced by the affection, confidence, loyalty and integrity of the marital relationship.” General Statutes § 54–84b (a). Accordingly, we agree with the state that the legislature adopted the elements stated in Christian, but also added a third element, effectively narrowing the scope of the privilege.