State v. Davalloo
[…] State v. Davalloo, 314 Conn. 949, 103 A.3d 977 (2014).

The defendant claims that the Appellate Court, in holding that the marital communications privilege was inapplicable, misconstrued § 54–84b to require that the privileged statement must strengthen a marital relationship, thereby necessitating an improper examination of the state of that relationship. The defendant argues that the language in § 54–84b (a), which requires that the communication must be “induced by the affection, confidence, loyalty and integrity of the marital relationship,” simply reflects the common-law requirement that the confidential statements must relate to the marital relationship and not to everyday conversations incidental to marriage.