State v. Danielson
[…] See Carmer, 465 N.W.2d at 304 (affirming jury instruction which did not require State to prove defendant knew his license was barred); see also State v. Thompson, 357 N.W.2d 591, 594 (Iowa 1984) (affirming jury instructions on driving while license revoked which did not include knowledge as an element of the offense); State v. Sonderleiter, 251 Iowa 106, 109-10, 99 N.W.2d 393, 395 (1959) (holding knowledge not an element of driving while license revoked). We reject Danielson's contention State v. Carmer should be overturned.

Section 321J.21 provides in pertinent part:

A person whose driver's license . . . has been suspended, denied, revoked, or barred due to a violation of this chapter and who drives a motor vehicle while the license . . . is suspended, denied, revoked, or barred commits a serious misdemeanor.

Iowa Code § 321J.21(1)(1999). Section 321A.32 provides in pertinent part: